Eat like me . . .

Who doesn’t like white rice? I am normally such a Nazi about eating brown rice, but sometimes nothing tastes better than the white. So, when I saw this recipe by my girl (yes, I know, all I ever do is post Martha’s recipes . . . I dare you to find someone more consistently good), I hesitated because of the white rice. At the store, I looked at the package — ‘gluten free’, hmmmm . . . . . Then, I’m thinking “Asians are usually pretty lean people, and they live a long time, so what’s the big deal?”. Hence, I bought the white jasmine rice, although they did also have brown. We all know that brown rice is better for you, but sometimes, you just gotta say WTF.

Another reason to love this recipe: it’s super fast. You see, on Tuesday nights, I love going to Pilates. The problem is that it ends close to 6:30, which means unless I grab takeout on the way home, I need to make something fast. Not only is eating late a total pain in the neck because my kids don’t go to bed until like 10 — it also means that my kids don’t go to bed until like 10 and then no time to myself, and that totally sucks.

So, here is yet another Martha masterpiece. My man loved it, my kids sorta ate it — but I don’t care because I drowned it in Siracha and ate my portion and my daughter’s too. Enjoy!

Thai Beef with Chiles and Basil Over Coconut Rice – Martha Stewart Recipes.

Advertisements